Website Terms And Conditions

1. Acceptance of the Terms

We are HR Guru Pte. Ltd. (Company Registration Number: 201618667N) with Select Licence Number (16S8310) operating at the address as stated on our Site (“we”, “us” or “our”).

We thank you for your interest to engage, request or subscribe to our Services (defined below) at our website located at www.hrguru.com.sg (the “Site”). These terms and conditions (which includes all terms and conditions set out in the schedules attached) tell you the terms of use of the Site, whether as a guest or a registered user (the “Terms”). Please review the Terms carefully.

By accessing, browsing, or using the Site, all users, guests or viewers (“you,” or “your” or “user”) shall be deemed to acknowledge acceptance of the Terms. If you do not accept the Terms, please do not use the Site.

We reserve the right to update the Terms (including the Privacy Policy and Acceptable Use Policy) from time to time in our sole and absolute discretion. You should review the Terms periodically for updates and changes, as your continued use of the Site after such update shall be deemed to constitute acceptance of the revised terms and conditions.

The Terms refer to the following additional terms, which shall also apply to your use of our Site:

A. Our Privacy Policy set out in Schedule 1

B. Our Acceptable Use Policy set out in Schedule 2

 

2. Our Services

Our services include (but shall not be limited to):

a. Advisory, Consultancy and Solutions services in relation to Human Resources or People matters;

b. Search and seek services involving talent acquisition and career counselling services;

c. Career coaching, mentoring and guidance;

d. Retainer services offering and seeking to address the Human Resources problems and issues you may encounter (“Retainer Service”) for a fixed duration or period as agreed between the parties;

e. Human Resource skills and competency training;

f. Educational and informational articles and commentary; and

g. The HR Guru Network, comprising of:

i. Licensing agreements;

ii. Partnerships, affiliations or cooperations with professional services firms.

(collectively, the “Services”).

Our Services may be rendered, provided, given, through any online platform, telephone, email, physical meetings, or any other methods as determined solely and absolutely by us. You may be given a User Identification Code or Membership Number upon your engagement of our Services and the payment of charges.

The provision of such Services is made with the understanding that we are not in the business as a law firm, legal consultant, accountant or medical practitioner and you should seek the advice of appropriate and suitable professionals. You agree that we shall have the right to monitor or record the phone calls made for quality assurance purposes.

You acknowledge that we shall have the right to withhold and terminate the Services and your access to our helplines immediately should you be found to have committed a breach of this agreement. In all other instances, we reserve the right to terminate the Services as per the Service Agreement you may have signed with us or within 10 working days, whichever is shorter.

We do not guarantee that our Site, or any of its content, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Site without notice. We will not be liable to you if, for any reason, our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Site is accurate, complete or up-to-date

 

3. Payment and Charges

General access to our Site is free of charge, subject to your agreement to the Terms.

Payment and charges will be incurred should you wish to engage the Services. The charges payable shall be determined solely and absolutely by us and shall be paid in advance before we commence work. The charges for the Services shall be as specified in e-mail correspondence with you or the Service Agreement you may have signed with us, as the case may be. All charges and payment made shall not be refundable, either in whole or in part.

 

4. Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site, and in the material published on it. Should you post, create or upload content on the Site (“Content”), you hereby grant us a non-exclusive, royalty free, transferable, sub-licensable world licence to use the Content.

You agree that we shall have the rights to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties the Content created or posted by you on the Site for any purpose, including but not limited to publicity and promotional purposes. You must not use any part of the content on our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

The Site may contain third party trade mark or trade mark and content owned or licence by us and you agree not to remove, alter or conceal any copyright, trade mark, service mark, and other proprietary rights notices incorporated in or accompanying the content that you create or post on the Site or on any other social media platform through the Site.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

5. Uploading content to our Site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload Content to our Site, or to make contact with other users of our Site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You irrevocably and unconditionally represent and warrant that any Content uploaded by yourself to our Site complies with the standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. You also irrevocably and unconditionally agree and undertake that you shall be liable for and shall indemnify us against any all liabilities, costs, expenses, damages and losses (including but not limited to any direct, indirect, consequential loss, loss of profits, reputation, interest, legal and other professional costs and expenses) suffered by us as a result of a breach of your representation, warranty and/or indemnity.

Despite the above paragraph, any Content you upload to our Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such content for any purpose.

Notwithstanding the generality of the Terms, we also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our Site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our Site.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our Site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

The views expressed by other users on our Site do not represent our views or values.

 

6. Employment opportunities

You understand and agree that we (a) do not warrant that you will receive any employment or job offers through the Site; (b) shall not be responsible for any employment offers, employment screenings, employment decisions, and actual employment presented by third parties; (c) do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, validity, or timeliness of information listed by any third parties; (d) shall not be responsible for any materials posted by third parties, including, but not limited to, job openings and employment listings; and (e) are neither your employer nor your agent in any regard. You shall use your own judgment, caution, and common sense in evaluating any prospective employers and any information provided by any third party.

You further agree to (a) use the Site only for lawful purposes in searching for employment opportunities and career information; (b) provide and maintain complete, correct, up-to-date, and accurate information on your submitted information; (c) post materials for which you have all the necessary rights or licenses; (d) use your own judgment, caution, and common sense in managing job opportunities and information offered by or obtained from the Site; and (e) bear the risks of any reliance or use of any information provided by any third party.

 

7. Viruses

We do not guarantee that our Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious and/or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Site, the server on which our Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you may commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse and Cybersecurity Act (Cap 50A). We will not hesitate to report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Site shall cease immediately.

 

8. Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability from any of the following:

a. death or personal injury arising from our negligence;
b. fraud;
c. fraudulent misrepresentation;
d. any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Singapore law.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damages whatsoever, including, but not limited to any direct, incidental, consequential, special, exemplary or other indirect damages whether in contract or tort (including negligence) arising out of (1) the use of or inability to use the Site or Services (2) any transaction conducted through or facilitated by the Site; (3) any claim attributable to errors, omissions, or other inaccuracies in the Site or the Services; (4) unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmission or data; or (5) any other matter relating to the Site or Services, even if foreseeable. If you are dissatisfied with the Site, the Goods, the Material, or with the Website Terms & Conditions, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Site or Services. Our liability is limited and warranties are excluded to the greatest extent permitted by law, but shall, in no event, exceed S$50.

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any sites linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content posted by you or any other users and the content of third-party websites linked to our Site. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of these third-party websites.

 

9. Indemnification

You understand and agree that you are personally responsible for your behaviour on the Site. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us harmless, our network members, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, joint ventures, business partners, licensors, employees, agents, and any third-party information providers to the Goods from and against all claims, losses, expenses, damages and costs (including, but not limited to, direct, incidental, consequential, exemplary and indirect damages), and reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from or arising out of your use, misuse, or inability to use the Site or Services or any violation by you.

10. Third party links and resources in our Site

Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those Sites or resources and you agree that we shall not be liable for any damage, loss or costs arising from your reliance on those Sites or resources.

 

11. Trade Marks

The business indicators used in our Site are trade marks of HR Guru Pte. Ltd.

 

12. Applicable law

These terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by Singapore law. We agree to that the courts of Singapore will have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or enquiries regarding the Site or this Website Terms & Conditions, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
HR Guru Pte Ltd
55 Siglap Road
#02-30 Siglap Centre
Singapore 455871

Tel: +65 6443 4328
Email: contactus@hrguru.com.sg

 

SCHEDULE 1

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) under the laws of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our practices with respect to how we collect and use personally identifiable information through our products, services, and Site that refer to this Privacy Policy.

By using the Site and the Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that we may change or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You are advised to check this page on a regular basis.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

You irrevocably and unconditionally agree and consent that we may collect, use, disclose, share and process the following data about you:

• Personally Identifiable Information or PII. The information collected identifies you or could be used to identify you and which is submitted to and or collected by the Site. Examples of personal information include your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.

• Any information that you provide to us by filling up forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services;

• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

• Statistical Data. The Site may passively collect information about your visits and use of the Site. This information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies. Your Internet browser and the Site may also automatically exchange passively collected information, such as the URL of the web site you visited before visiting the Site. This statistical data is aggregated for statistical analysis so that we can better understand our website users and improve your website experience.

• The Site uses Google Analytics only to collect statistical data. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files stored on your computer to help analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

• Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

• By using this Site you consent to the processing by Google of data relating to you in the manner and for the purposes mentioned above. As a user of this Site you hereby acknowledge that the operator of this Site, their vicarious agents, representatives, associated companies, founder & chief guru, directors, managers & executives, general/support staff, part-time/casual & temporary/contract employees and their shareholders accept no liability in connection with the obtaining, transmission, processing and analysis of the above-mentioned data for which reason no claims for compensation can be asserted against these natural persons and legal entities.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information primarily to provide you with our services and to provide customised content on our services that are of interest to you. The information is also used to verify your authority to access our services and to contact you when reasonably necessary. We may also use any information you have provided as reasonably necessary to administer or provide customer support for our services, and to provide you with periodic printed or e-mail communications about new products and services, discounts, special promotions or upcoming events.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, in order to prevent, as far as possible, any unauthorised access. However, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

LINKS OR REFERRALS TO THIRD PARTIES

For your convenience, we may provide links to certain third party websites or referrals to certain third parties’ products or services. If you choose to visit a third party’s website or use its products or services, please be aware that the third party’s privacy policy, and not our Privacy Policy, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while interacting with the third party.

PUBLIC FORUMS

We may make forums, blogs, message boards, and other interactive features available to users. Any information disclosed in these areas, or otherwise submitted to us for publication, becomes public information and is no longer within the shield of this Privacy Policy. Use extreme caution when disclosing personal information through any of the above-mentioned communication mechanisms.

DISCLOSURES OF INFORMATION

We are not in the business of selling personal information about our users to third parties. We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers (e.g., payment processing and data storage and processing facilities) that assist us in our work. We limit the personal information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions. We may also disclose personal information if we believe that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b. If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions, concerns or enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy and related privacy issue, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
HR Guru Pte Ltd
55 Siglap Road
#02-30 Siglap Centre
Singapore 455871

Tel: +65 6443 4328
Email: contactus@hrguru.com.sg

 

SCHEDULE 2

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our Site. This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our Site. Your use of our Site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy.

This Site operated by HR Guru Pte Ltd (“We” or “Us”).

PROHIBITED USES

a. You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site:

(i) In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

(ii) In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

(iii) For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

(iv) To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards as set out in our prevailing terms and conditions as amended from time to time.

(v) To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

(vi) To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

b. You also agree:

(i) Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms (including the Privacy Policy, Acceptable Use Policy and Cookie Policy)

(ii) Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

a. any part of our Site;

b. any equipment or network on which our Site is stored;

c. any software used in the provision of our Site; or

d. any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

INTERACTIVE SERVICES

c. We may from time to time provide interactive services on our Site, including, without limitation:

(i) Discussion boards;

(ii) Bulletin boards;

(iii) Podcasts;

(iv) Online surveys; and/or

(v) Chat rooms,

(collectively, the “Interactive Services”)

d. Where we do provide any Interactive Services, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

e. We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any Interactive Services provided on our Site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any Interactive Service we provide on our Site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

f. The use of any of the Interactive Services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use the Interactive Service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not fool proof. Minors who are using the Interactive Service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

g. Where we do moderate an Interactive Service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

CONTENT STANDARDS

h. These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to or post on our Site (“Contributions”), and to any Interactive Services associated with it.

i. You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

j. Contributions must:

(i) Be accurate (where they state facts);

(ii) Be genuinely held (where they state opinions);

(iii) Comply with applicable law in Singapore and in any country from which they are posted;

(iv) Be placed in the correct and appropriate categories. You shall be responsible for your postings, the authenticity and origin of the objects referred to in each posting; and

(v) Ensure that you either have all ownership rights to the object posted or all rights allowing you to post the object for rental;

k. Contributions must not:

(i) Contain any material which is defamatory of any person;

(ii) Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;

(iii) Promote sexually explicit material;

(iv) Promote violence;

(v) Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;

(vi) Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person;

(vii) Be likely to deceive any person;

(viii) Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;

(ix) Promote any illegal activity;

(x) Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;

(xi) Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

(xii) Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;

(xiii) Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case;

(xiv) Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse;

SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

l. We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our Site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

m. Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our Site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

(i) Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Site;

(ii) Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Site;

(iii) Issue of a warning to you;

(iv) Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;

(v) Further legal action against you; and/or

(vi) Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

n. We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this Acceptable Use Policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

CHANGES TO THE ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

o. We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this Acceptable Use Policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Site.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions, concerns or enquiries regarding our Acceptable Use Policy, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
HR Guru Pte Ltd
55 Siglap Road
#02-30 Siglap Centre
Singapore 455871

Tel: +65 6443 4328
Email: contactus@hrguru.com.sg